Letters to the Editor - Sierra Booster
Letters to the Editor

Stupid-visors deem it A--O.K. to dump your excess garbage on those not making en



2/2/16 The Sierra County BOS determined again that if you aren't making enough ("customary") garbage, it's O.K. with them. No way, you say. Oh, yes way, and, they've been doing exactly that for you since 1997. Now, for the BOS to lawfully do that for you, you first must have the right to do that for yourself. For if you do not have that right yourself, then, there's no way that you can delegate, that power to gummit, all gummit powers coming from the people (The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them.
[http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=GOV§ionNum=54950]). I don't know this for fact, but, could be that they're being thoughtful and just wish to save half of you the trouble of packing half of your household garbage over to your neighbor's place and the other half to the transfer station by simply making them pay half of their garbage bill rather than you paying all of your own garbage bill yourself. Pretty convenient, eh? But, like I said, I don't know that for a fact, just surmising there. What I do know for fact is the only underpinnings for what they're doing is stuff they've written themselves authorizing themselves to do just that in violation of California Constitution, Article XIII D, §6,
(b)(3)[http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?sectionNum=SEC.+6.&lawCode=CONS&article=XIII+D].
Wayne De Lisle, Pike City, drw1@ttlc.net



Submitted: 02/12/16
Article By: not specified